Featured Post

Where to find Denim overalls 2017

The hardest part of homecoming is where to buy the overalls. So I've put together a list of brands and links for y'all to help you....

Saturday, September 13, 2008

One Rough Night

Hurricane Ike started touching us with his wind fingers, about 7 PM last night. We hung out in the front yard with the neighbors and waited, waited.
The sunset was stunning!!!
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

But we knew what was coming. Ike had already devastated Cuba and was gaining strength and size in the Gulf.
About midnight, the power flickered a few times and then finally gave in. We lit some candles and found our local TV station on the radio. Scott paced. I dozed. (I think)
I listened on and off to the coverage on the radio. Being kept informed is how I keep my sanity.
Throughout the night, the wind would howl for minutes at a time at the windows. I could hear things *touching* the side of the house and the wood covering the windows.
Finally, about 5 AM, things began to get let up a bit.
Scott shined his flashlight through the little crack in the bathroom window's wood and saw that our back fence was down.
As daylight broke, here is what our backyard has been transformed to. (Oh, and excuse all the crap in the neighbors yard that they neglected to even pick up. Our stuff is chained to the tree!)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Here is the front yard. No damage, per say, but most of the leaves and branches are from our tree in the back yard and a cottonwood tree 3 houses down from us.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Last but not least, my little car stocked full of Pink Zebra designs, survived without a scratch!!! A little bit of debris and leaves still cling to the side though, LOL
Photobucket
I want to thank everyone who kept us in their thoughts and prayers last night. I can feel the love.
Gonna need some more prayers, though, to figure out how we are gonna replace our fence!!!!
Trevor